Danish Healthtech er medfinansieret af Uddannelses- og Forsknings-ministeriet og Den Europæiske Fond for Regionaludvikling.

PRIVACY AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

This privacy policy helps to understand which data the Innovation Network Danish Healthtech collects, why we collect them and what we use them for. Your rights in relation to the Innovation Network’s processing of your information are also described. As a network manager, Welfare Tech is also the data controller, and the individual partners will have special agreements on data management in specific projects.

When you visit the Danish Healthtech’s website, use our registration forms, visit Danish Healthtech via social media or write electronically to us, information about you is collected. The information gathered, the purpose and period of storage are explained in more detail below. Danish Healthtech also registers and processes information about people we have contact with as part of our business, with the aim of improving the service we provide.

Individual information

Personal information is any kind of information that can be assigned to an individual. When you use Danish Healthtech’s website, or otherwise contact us, we collect and process a number of information. This happens e.g. by using our website, if you sign up for our newsletter, participate in surveys, send us an e-mail or call us.

We typically collect and process the following types of information:

  • Name, email address, phone number and company.
  • By contact via website, unique ID and technical information is collected about your computer, tablet or mobile phone, your IP number, and which pages you click on (interests).

Please note that Danish Healthtech does not collect sensitive personal information.

Security

Danish Healthtech has taken technical and organisational measures against your information being accidentally or illegally deleted, published, lost, impaired or brought to the knowledge of an unauthorised person, misused or otherwise treated in violation of the law.

Purpose

The information is collected and used to identify participants and companies in projects and events. This information is included as documentation for the Ministry of Education and Research, and to give all participants a good service, handle registrations, invoicing and satisfaction with the services.

Storage period

The information is stored for the time required for documentation in various projects or required or permitted by law. Danish Healthtech deletes the information when it is no longer needed. The period of storage depends on the type of project the information is included in, the nature of the information and the background for storage. You can always ask us.

In relation to electronic marketing, your information is stored until Danish Healthtech no longer finds the information necessary according to the purpose of the collection or you request that it be deleted.

Disclosure of information

Data about your use of the website etc. is shared with third parties, to conduct web statistics and the like. The information is transferred to partners in countries both within the EU and in some cases outside the EU.

Insight and complaints

You have the right to be informed about which personal data Danish Healthtech has about you. You may at any time object to information being processed. If you have given an actual consent to the processing of information about you, you may revoke your consent. If the information processed about you is incorrect, you have the right to have it corrected or deleted. You also have the right to receive your information.

Inquiries about this can be made to: Network Manager Lene Vistisen, levi@welfaretech.dk.

If you want to complain about our processing of your personal data, you also have the opportunity to contact the Data Inspectorate (Datatilsynet).

Cookie policy at danishhealthtech.dk 

Danish Healthtech’s website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer, smartphone or tablet, with the purpose of remembering settings, performing statistics and targeting ads, for example invitations to Danish Healthtech’s events. Cookies cannot contain malicious code such as viruses. Cookies erase themselves when they reach the specified lifetime. The lifetime can be different for different cookies. It is possible to delete or block cookies.

If you delete or block cookies, the website will not work optimally and there may be content that you cannot access. The website contains cookies from third parties. These cookies help Danish Healthtech to keep statistics on the use of the website.

Disclosure of application data for statistical and scientific purposes

The Innovation Networks pass on company information on e.g. the company name, address and CVR number to the Agency for Research and Education InnovationDanmark database.

The InnovationDanmark database is used solely for statistical and scientific purposes.

At the request of a third party, the Agency for Research and Education will provide the InnovationDanmark database for statistical and scientific purposes. Typically, third parties are other public institutions (such as universities and ministries) and private consultants who perform an analysis or evaluation task for a public institution.

The Danish Agency for Science, Technology and Innovation can state who has been given the database for statistical and scientific purposes. Further questions about the InnovationDanmark database can be directed to the Innovation Network’s secretariat or the Agency for Research and Education.

Close Menu

Signup for our

Newsletter

Signup for our newsletter and get relevant news from Danish Healthtech, directly in your inbox.